Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Fulbright Medical (“we”, “our” and “us” are words used to refer to Fulbright Medical within this policy). By using and visiting our website and by submitting your information to us, you agree to us using your information as set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies solely to the website www.fulbrightmed.com and not to any other website or service. We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do make changes, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time that we post them. This policy was last changed on 20th August 2022.

 

 


 

 

Data collected on the basis of consent

Upon your request and expression of consent, we collect the following data for the purpose of providing services to you. Your data is not used for any other purposes or shared with third parties. It is removed upon your withdrawal of consent or your request to terminate theses services.

 

Personal data

If you complete an online form, for example, signing-up to our newsletter, register for an event or to download a file, then we may collect personal data about you such as:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • Organization
  • Country/Regional
  • Clinical specialism

This information is used by us to administer the website, register you for any events you have signed up to and respond to any queries or requests for information you may have.

 

Data collected on the basis of legitimate interest

Based on our legitimate interests, we collect the following data for the purpose of running this website. Your data is not used for any other purposes or shared with third parties. It is removed upon your request.

 

 

Statistics

The website uses a minimal build of Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States and allows us to notice trends to improve the user experience on our website. This minimal build processes personal data such as: the unique User ID set by Google Analytics, the date and time, the title of the page being viewed, the URL of the page being viewed, the URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page, the screen resolution, the time in local time zone, the files that were clicked on and downloaded, the links clicked on to an outside domain, the type of device, and the country, region, and city.

You may opt out of this tracking at any time by activating the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser.

 

Security of your personal data

Fulbright Medical uses industry standard technology to ensure the security of your data, and makes every effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of any data provided to us. Data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and no transmission can be guaranteed as completely secure.

 

How long do we keep your information?

In line with the Data Protection Act 2018, we do not keep personal data for longer than is necessary.

 

Your rights pertaining your data

you have left comments on the Website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you. Please send your request to enquiry.obd@fulbrightmed.com

Fulbright Medical takes no responsibility for the content provided by external websites which may be linked to this site.

Copyright 2006-2022, Fulbright Medical Inc. Designed by VPA Brand.